Emmy Predictions: The Results

Winners are in BOLD
My correct winner prediction is in GREEN
My incorrect winner predictions is in RED

Outstanding Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Louie (FX)
Modern Family (ABC)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series
Breaking Bad (AMC)

Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mad Men (AMC)
True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Series
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Outstanding Miniseries
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie & Clyde (A&E)
Fargo (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Treme (HBO)
The White Queen (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic)
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight (HBO)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
Sherlock: “His Last Vow” (PBS)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

Outstanding Reality – Competition Series
The Amazing Race (CBS)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
So You Think You Can Dance? (FOX)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Series Results: 4/6 (67%)


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Ricky Gervais (Derek)
Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)

Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Lead Actor Results: 2/3 (66%)


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Melissa McCarthy (Mike & Molly)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Taylor)
Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)
Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)
Kristen Wiig (The Spoils of Babylon)

Lead Actress Results: 2/3 (66%)


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Fred Armisen (Portlandia)
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Adam Driver (Girls)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family)
Tony Hale (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jim Carter (Downton Abbey)
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (The Normal Heart)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

Supporting Actor Results: 0/3 (0%)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory)
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Kate Mulgrew (Orange is the New Black)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Lena Heady (Game of Thrones)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)
Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy (American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Supporting Actress Results: 2/3 (66%)


OVERALL NUMBER OF PREDICTIONS CORRECT: 10/18 (56% correct)

BREAKDOWN BY CATEGORY:
Drama – 4/5 (80%)
Comedy – 3/5 (60%)
Miniseries/Movie – 2/6 (33%)

Clearly, my strongest category was drama.  The only miss was Josh Charles for Aaron Paul.  The one category I bet against Breaking Bad was probably the one certain win.  Big mistake there!

My comedy performance was a bit off, but I did correctly pick the 2 wins for CBS, and Julia-Louis Dreyfus.  Betting against Modern Family (sigh) is a downfall.  I put too many eggs in the basket for Orange is the New Black.

Perhaps next year I stay away from the miniseries/movie categories.


Any major upsets this year?  What were the biggest surprises?  Was somebody completely snubbed (ahem, Netflix)?  Sound off with your thoughts below!

 

 

Advertisements

TCA Awards 2014 Winners

Breaking_Bad_title_cardThe Television Critics Association Awards winners were announced tonight, with Breaking Bad taking home the biggest award (Program of the Year), and Emmy snub The Good Wife scoring a win in the Outstanding Achievement in Drama.

The winners are in bold.

Program of the Year
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Orange is the New Black
True Detective

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Louie
The Mindy Project
Veep

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
The Americans
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
House of Cards
The Good Wife

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Louis C.K., Louie
Mindy Kaling, The Mindy Project
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Individual Achievement in Drama
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Outstanding New Program
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Fargo
Orange is the New Black
Sleepy Hollow
True Detective

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries, and Specials
American Horror Story: Coven
Broadchurch
Fargo
The Returned
True Detective

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Shark Tank
Survivor
The Voice

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
CBS Sunday Morning
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Frontline
60 Minutes

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
Adventure Time
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood
The Fosters
Sesame Street
Switched at Birth

Career Achievement Award
Mark Burnett
James Burrows
Valerie Harper
Jay Leno
William Shatner

Heritage Award
Lost
Saturday Night Live
South Park
Star Trek
Twin Peaks

Did any of the winners surprise you?  Sound off in the comments below!